Soviet Art

USSR Culture

Soviet Artists

Soviet Artists created paintings, sculptures, and drawings expressing their own position, assessment and attitude to the events, and depicting complex and dynamic lives of the Soviet people. These events – heroism of BAM builders and workers of Virgin Lands, Tyumen oil and Stavropol farmers, pioneers of space and modern Soviet Army soldiers, guarding the peace of the young Soviet country. Soviet art is also an infinite variety of nature of vast expanses of the USSR. Many of the works were devoted to the theme of the Great Patriotic War, to the heroic times, which became history, and remain a part of today.

Soviet Artists:
A
Abakumov, Mikhail
Abdullayev, Mikail
Adamova, Yevgenia
Akhvlediani, Elena
Aksenov, Igor (poster)
Aksyonov, Yuri
Alexeyev, Anatoly
Alexeyev, Georgy
Amangeldyev, Chary
Amashukeli, Elgudzha (sculpture)
Ananiev, Mikhail
Andreyev, Nikolay (sculpture)
Anikeyev, Mikhail
Anikushin, Mikhail (sculptor)
Annanurov, Yakub
Antonchik, Mikhail
Avetisyan, Minas
Azgur, Zair (sculpture)
B
Bahlulzade, Sattar
Baikov, Leonid
Balashov, Andrey (sculpture)
Balikov, Yuri
Bantikov, Andrey
Baryshnikov, Revold
Basov, Beniamin
Bazhbeuk-Melikyan, Alexander
Belashova-Alekseyeva, Yekaterina (sculpture)
Belsky, Mikhail
Belyaev, Dmitry
Belyayev, Nikolay
Belykh, Alexey
Belyshev, Gleb
Bendinger, Vladimir
Bibikov, Viktor
Bidstrup, Herluf
Bogorodsky, Fyodor
Bograd, Izrail (poster artist)
Borovsky, David
Borovsky, Nikolai
Bozhyi, Mikhail
Bragovsky, Eduard
Bri-Bein, Maria
Briedis, Alexandra (sculptor)
Brodskaya, Lidiya
Brodsky, Isaak
Burak, Alexandr
C
Chekmasov, Valentin
Chernov, Yuri (sculpture)
Chernysheva, Ekaterina
Chichkan, Leonid
Chuikov, Semyon
Chuprina, Nikolai
D
Danko, Tatyana (sculptor-ceramist)
Dantsig, Mai
Daryin, Gennady
Davydov, Vitaly
Deineka, Alexander
Demykin, Andrey
Devyatov, Mikhail
Dobrais, Karlis
Domashnikov, Boris
Domogatsky, Vladimir (sculpture)
Dormidontov, Nikolay
E
Eldarov, Omar (sculpture)
F
Faidysh, Andrey (sculpture)
Favorsky, Vladimir
Filatov, Konstantin
Filippova, Angelina (sculpture, medals)
Finogenov, Konstantin
Fokin, Leonid
Fomin, Pyotr
Fyodorov, Boris
Fyodorova, Tatyana
G
Gavrilov, Vladimir
Gedenidze, Noe
Gerasimov, Alexandr
Gerasimov, Sergey
Getman, Mikhail (posters)
Golembiyevskaya, Tatyana
Golovnitsky, Lev (sculptor)
Golubkina, Anna (sculpture)
Gorsky, Andrei
Grabar, Igor
Grekov, Mitrofan
Greku, Mikhail
Grigoriev, Sergei
Gritsai, Alexander (1950-1988)
Gritsai, Alexei
Grokhovsky, Vladimir
Gusev, Pavel (sculpture)
Gyulikekhvyan, Nana
H
Habarov, Valery
Harlov, Viktor
Hitrikov, Vasily
Hvostenko, Vasily
I
Ilyukhin, Vladimir
Ioganson, Boris
Ivanov-Sakach, Ivan
Ivanov, Viktor (1909-1968), poster artist
Ivanov, Viktor (born 1924)
J
Jokubonis, Gediminas (sculpture)
K
Kabanov, Viktor
Karacharskov, Nikolay
Kasteyev, Abylkhan
Kazhdan, Evgeny (poster)
Kerbel, Lev
Khalilov, Farhad
Khokhlovkina, Elza
Khrapkovsky, Mikhail
Khutsishvili, Jemal
Kibalnikov, Alexandr (sculpture)
Kibrik, Yevgeny
Kirchanov, Alexandr
Kirillova, Larisa
Kiselev, Viktor
Kitayev, Akhmed
Kits, Elmar
Klychev, Izzat
Knoblok, Boris
Komov, Oleg (sculpture)
Konchalovsky, Pyotr
Koretsky, Viktor
Korin, Pavel
Kornetsky, Mikhail
Korneyev, Boris
Korotkova, Maya
Korovin, Oleg
Korzhev-Chuvelev, Geliy
Koshelev, Vladimir (sculpture)
Koshtelyanchuk, Leonty
Kovalenko, Victor
Kovtunova, Nadezhda
Krivonogov, Pyotr
Krylov, Porphyry
Krymov, Nikolay
Kugach, Yuri
Kukryniksy
Kukuliev, Kaleria and Boris (Palekh)
Kulikov, Ivan
Kusch, Anatoly (sculpture)
Kuznetsov, Pavel
L
Labas, Alexander
Ladeyschikov, Viktor
Laktionov, Alexander
Lapshina, Zinaida
Lebedev, Boris
Lebedeva, Sarra (sculptor)
Lentulov, Aristarkh
Likhachev, Mikhail
Litko, Vasily
Litvinsky, Pyotr
Lomakin, Oleg
Lopatin, Andrey
Losev, Vasily
Lutfullin, Akhmad
Lysenko, Mikhail (sculpture)
M
Maksimov, Konstantin
Malyshkin, Vyacheslav (sculpture)
Manizer, Matvey (sculpture)
Mashkov, Ilya
Matveyev, Alexandr (sculptor)
Mayakovsky, Vladimir
Mayboroda, Vitaly
Mazitov, Amir
Merkurov, Sergey (sculpture)
Mikenas, Yuozas (sculpture)
Mikko, Lepo
Milovidov, Boris
Mirzashvili, Tengiz
Mochalsky, Dmitry
Moravov, Alexandr
Morozov, Konstantin
Mosin, Gennady
Muradyan, Sarkis
Murniek, Laimdot
Muuga, Lieli
Mylnikov, Andrei
Myznikov, Gennady
N
Nalbandyan, Dmitry
Narimanbekov, Togrul
Nazarenko, Tatyana
Nechitailo, Ksenia
Nechitailo, Vasily
Nemensky, Boris
Neprintsev, Yuri
Nesterova, Natalia
Nesterov, Vladimir
Neyasov, Vasily
Nikich-krilichevsky, Anatoly
Nikireyev, Stanislav
Nikogosyan, Nikolai (sculpture)
Nissky, Georgy
Novgorodsky, Alexandr
O
Okaanchik, Dongak
Okas, Evald
Okorokov, Boris
Ombysh-Kuznetsov, Mikhail
Oranskaya, Tatyana
Orlov, Stepan
Osenev, Nikolai
Osipov, Afanasy
Osmerkin, Alexandr
Ossovsky, Pyotr
Ovchinnikov, Nikolai
P
Pakhomov, Alexei
Panov, Yakov
Patyk, Vladimir
Paulyuks, Yanis
Pegov, Viktor
Pereyaslavets, Mikhail (sculpture)
Pereyaslavets, Vladimir
Pershudchev, Ivan (sculpture)
Petrov, Arkady
Pimenov, Valery
Pimenov, Yuri
Plastov, Arkady
Platunov, Mikhail
Plotnov, Andrei
Podlyasky, Yuri
Pogorelov, Vasily (sculpture)
Ponomarev, Nikolai
Popkov, Viktor
Popov, Igor
Popova, Irina
Pozdeyev, Andrey
Preuss, Hans
Prokopinsky, Gennady
Puzyrkov, Victor
Q
R
Radoman, Igor
Raksha, Yuri
Rastorguev, Evgeny
Reshetnikov, Fyodor
Reznik, Igor
Romadin, Nikolai
Romanova, Elena
Roosvalt, Uno
Rozhdestvensky, Alexander
Ruban, Margarita
Rubinsky, Igor
Rukavishnikov, Alexander (sculpture)
Rumyantseva, Kapitolina
Rusheva, Nadya
Ryabichev, Dmitry (sculpture)
Ryabinsky, Yevgeny
Ryannel, Toivo
Ryasnyansky, Mikhail
Ryazhsky, Georgy
Rylov, Arkady
S
Sadykov, Turgunbai (sculpture)
Safargalin, Askhat
Salakhov, Tahir
Samokhvalov, Alexander
Saryan, Martiros
Savitsky, Georgy
Savitsky, Mikhail
Savostyuk, Oleg
Semyonov, Ivan
Sergeyev, Albert (sculptor)
Serov, Vladimir
Shaginyan, Mirel
Shamanov, Boris
Shapayev, Fyodor
Shatalin, Victor
Shayahmetov, Kamil
Shegal, Elena
Shervud, Leonid
Shirokova, Inna
Shmarinov, Dementy
Shtranikh, Vladimir
Shumilkin, Alexandr
Shumilov, Vyacheslav
Shurpin, Fyodor
Sidorov, Valentin
Sinaisky, Viktor (sculpture)
Skorobogatov, Igor
Smirnov, Mikhail (sculpture)
Sokolov, Alexey
Sokolov, Nikolai
Sokolov, Nikolay, medalist
Stozharov, Vladimir
Stronk, Georgy
Stukoshin, Fyodor
Subbi, Olev
Sudakov, Pavel
Svarog, Vasily
Sychev, Vladimir (sculpture)
Sysoyev, Nikolai
T
Tansykbayev, Ural
Tatlin, Vladimir
Tishin, Vladimir (sculpture)
Tkachev brothers, Alexei and Sergei
Tolochko, Viktor
Tomsky, Nikolay (sculptor)
Trufanov, Mikhail
Tsigal, Vladimir (sculpture)
Tsyplakov, Victor
Turayev, Pavel (sculpture)
Tutunov, Sergei
Tyrsa, Nikolai
U
Ugarov, Boris
Umarbekov, Zhavlon
Usmanov, Makhmud
Uspenskaya, Marina
V
Vagin, Boris
Vasilyev, Pyotr
Vasin, Vladimir
Vereisky, Georgy
Vereisky, Orest
Veselova, Nina
Vieru, Igor
Vilensky, Zinovy (sculpture)
Vishnyakov, Oleg
Voishvillo, Evgeny
Vorobyova, Irina
Vylka, Tyko
W
X
Y
Yablonskaya, Tatyana
Yakovenko, Elena
Yakovlev, Andrey
Yakovlev, Boris
Yakupov, Haris
Yakupova, Rushan
Yanson-Manizer, Elena (sculptor)
Yatchenko, Yuly
Yazev, Ivan
Yefanov, Vasily
Yefimov, Boris
Yelchaninova, Lyudmila (sculpture)
Yershov, Igor
Yeryomin, Alexey
Yeryomina, Tatyana
Yudin, Anatoly
Yukin, Vladimir
Yuntunen, Sulo
Yuon, Konstantin
Z
Zakharov, Pyotr (sculpture)
Zalkaln, Teodor (sculpture)
Zarins, Indulis
Zaron, Pavel
Zavyalov Vasily (stamps)
Zazerskaya, Vilgelmina
Zhdanov, Yuri
Zhigimont, Pyotr
Zhilinsky, Dmitry
Zhukov, Nikolai